I may have to change the description of this ride, it can sound a bit negative since we're all capable of riding fast. Thats what happens when your point of reference is set high!
Anyway, tomorrow is the Club Open 10 TT so I appreciate some people may have marshalling responsibilities. I need to be there at about 2:30 for pushing off duty but that still leaves a healthy amount of time to get the ride in.
It's a mild/cool sunny day and perfect for a change and heading West . Here's the route:
https://connect.garmin.com/modern/course/20990501
52 miles round trip from Harrogate over to Greenhow and down to Howgill and Bolton Abbey. Then back via Otley and Fewston and end at Prologue. Circa 16mph. A break can be taken at either Bolton Abbey and the Pavillion by the river or we can save it until Prologue (my preference as its a hilly route and best to crack on).
Meeting point is at 0915 at the EMPRESS PUB in HARROGATE, not the usual meeting point in Knaresbrough.
The not so fast ride (note different start point)...
Moderator: duncan
Re: The not so fast ride (note different start point)...
See you there Mark
Re: The not so fast ride (note different start point)...
Good work! A bit lumpier than last weeks run out. Glorious day for it.